Top SmallCap Growth Stocks 2026 — Momentum + Quality
SmallCap 600 stocks with the strongest momentum and quality. Updated daily using 5 investment models.
As of Nov 7, 2026, the list has 50 stocks; ICHR ranks first.
Data as of
| # | Ticker | Score | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICHR | 4.9 | 10.0 |
| 2 | MXL | 4.9 | 10.0 |
| 3 | RNG | 5.2 | 9.9 |
| 4 | COHU | 5.1 | 9.9 |
| 5 | IRDM | 5.6 | 9.9 |
| 6 | PENG | 5.4 | 9.9 |
| 7 | UCTT | 4.9 | 9.9 |
| 8 | KLIC | 7.1 | 9.8 |
| 9 | VSXY | 6.6 | 9.8 |
| 10 | ACMR | 5.3 | 9.8 |
| 11 | FORM | 5.6 | 9.8 |
| 12 | INSW | 6.9 | 9.8 |
| 13 | MTRN | 5.7 | 9.8 |
| 14 | VSH | 6.1 | 9.8 |
| 15 | VSTS | 4.6 | 9.8 |
| 16 | CAKE | 5.8 | 9.7 |
| 17 | CRSR | 5.0 | 9.7 |
| 18 | HZO | 5.4 | 9.7 |
| 19 | LPG | 8.4 | 9.7 |
| 20 | VAC | 4.7 | 9.7 |
| 21 | VIR | 5.1 | 9.7 |
| 22 | PARR | 7.5 | 9.6 |
| 23 | DGII | 6.8 | 9.6 |
| 24 | ECPG | 5.5 | 9.6 |
| 25 | MATX | 6.7 | 9.6 |
| 26 | OGN | 6.7 | 9.6 |
| 27 | RXO | 4.6 | 9.6 |
| 28 | AMN | 6.4 | 9.5 |
| 29 | CON | 5.6 | 9.5 |
| 30 | GEO | 6.0 | 9.5 |
| 31 | SEZL | 6.1 | 9.5 |
| 32 | SM | 6.3 | 9.5 |
| 33 | VSAT | 4.7 | 9.5 |
| 34 | WT | 4.5 | 9.5 |
| 35 | ARCB | 6.1 | 9.4 |
| 36 | CXW | 6.8 | 9.4 |
| 37 | DIOD | 6.2 | 9.4 |
| 38 | ITGR | 5.6 | 9.4 |
| 39 | MAN | 5.9 | 9.4 |
| 40 | NWL | 5.2 | 9.4 |
| 41 | OII | 6.6 | 9.4 |
| 42 | PDFS | 4.6 | 9.4 |
| 43 | PRLB | 6.5 | 9.4 |
| 44 | PTEN | 5.0 | 9.4 |
| 45 | LFST | 5.4 | 9.4 |
| 46 | BHE | 5.4 | 9.3 |
| 47 | RELY | 6.4 | 9.3 |
| 48 | MSGK | 5.1 | 9.3 |
| 49 | FTRE | 4.3 | 9.3 |
| 50 | LQDT | 6.3 | 9.3 |
Understanding the SmallCap Growth Ranking
Jegadeesh and Titman (1993) documented momentum — past 3–12-month winners went on to beat past losers for a time — and Hong, Lim and Stein (2000) found it stronger among small, thinly covered stocks, where news spreads slowly. Those are historical averages, not a forecast for any stock on this list.
The problem with screening purely on momentum is that it picks up noise alongside signal. Meme stocks, story-driven runs, short squeezes — all produce impressive 6-month returns that mean nothing for the next six months. This ranking exists to separate growth from speculation by requiring quality alongside momentum.
The Piotroski F-Score checks whether the financials are sound: positive cash flow, manageable debt, improving margins. If the momentum is driven by genuine operational improvement — not hype — the F-Score will reflect it. The Buffett criteria ask whether returns and margins have held up for a decade. Together, these filters ensure that the stocks surfaced here are growing because the business is getting better, not because a Reddit thread went viral.
The Timing axis adds a final layer of defense. Defined as the minimum of Value and Momentum, it specifically penalizes two failure modes: value traps (cheap price, negative momentum — the market may know something you do not) and momentum bubbles (rising price, extreme overvaluation — the music may stop). Stocks scoring well on Timing have both reasonable valuation and positive trends. In the small-cap universe, that combination is the closest thing to a fundamental-plus-market consensus on a company's direction.