Most Undervalued MidCap Stocks 2026 — Discount to Fair Value
MidCap 400 stocks trading furthest below fair value. Updated daily using 5 investment models.
As of Nov 6, 2026, the list has 50 stocks; BYD ranks first.
Data as of
| # | Ticker | Score | Discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYD | 3.9 | 78% below FV |
| 2 | CNX | 4.3 | 77% below FV |
| 3 | KBH | 3.5 | 76% below FV |
| 4 | CTVA | 3.8 | 74% below FV |
| 5 | SLM | 4.9 | 73% below FV |
| 6 | FOUR | 1.7 | 73% below FV |
| 7 | LAD | 4.2 | 72% below FV |
| 8 | MOH | 4.6 | 69% below FV |
| 9 | PPC | 3.6 | 68% below FV |
| 10 | EEFT | 3.6 | 67% below FV |
| 11 | HGV | 2.7 | 67% below FV |
| 12 | DINO | 7.3 | 66% below FV |
| 13 | SON | 5.8 | 65% below FV |
| 14 | NXST | 3.9 | 64% below FV |
| 15 | M | 5.1 | 64% below FV |
| 16 | BBWI | 3.7 | 62% below FV |
| 17 | TOL | 5.0 | 61% below FV |
| 18 | PVH | 4.4 | 61% below FV |
| 19 | GHC | 5.6 | 61% below FV |
| 20 | KNX | 6.4 | 60% below FV |
| 21 | TNL | 3.8 | 59% below FV |
| 22 | CNM | 4.1 | 58% below FV |
| 23 | CROX | 5.6 | 57% below FV |
| 24 | OVV | 6.5 | 56% below FV |
| 25 | WAL | 4.9 | 56% below FV |
| 26 | NOV | 4.8 | 56% below FV |
| 27 | THC | 6.0 | 52% below FV |
| 28 | MAT | 3.2 | 52% below FV |
| 29 | POST | 3.0 | 51% below FV |
| 30 | BAH | 4.1 | 51% below FV |
| 31 | WCC | 6.5 | 51% below FV |
| 32 | WFRD | 4.1 | 50% below FV |
| 33 | PINS | 2.4 | 48% below FV |
| 34 | ACI | 2.1 | 48% below FV |
| 35 | ESNT | 5.8 | 47% below FV |
| 36 | G | 5.3 | 47% below FV |
| 37 | HOG | 4.0 | 47% below FV |
| 38 | GNTX | 4.3 | 46% below FV |
| 39 | HRB | 4.9 | 46% below FV |
| 40 | CBT | 6.2 | 45% below FV |
| 41 | LEA | 5.2 | 45% below FV |
| 42 | LNTH | 6.4 | 44% below FV |
| 43 | OPCH | 5.2 | 44% below FV |
| 44 | OSK | 5.1 | 43% below FV |
| 45 | MLI | 3.8 | 43% below FV |
| 46 | VNO | 2.2 | 42% below FV |
| 47 | VVV | 4.3 | 41% below FV |
| 48 | NEU | 7.0 | 40% below FV |
| 49 | MTG | 6.3 | 40% below FV |
| 50 | ALLY | 3.6 | 40% below FV |
Understanding the MidCap Value Ranking
Small-cap value is plentiful but risky — thin liquidity, volatile earnings, and the constant threat that "cheap" really means "broken." Mid-cap value sits between large and small caps on both size and analyst coverage.
Graham's margin of safety — the idea that you should buy at a price low enough that even if you are partially wrong, you still come out ahead — applies to every stock on this list: a discount to our estimate is a margin only if the estimate's inputs hold.
AlphaStocks calculates one fair value per MidCap 400 stock with the Damodaran method for its sector profile — for most, a two-stage owner-earnings DCF at the industry cost of equity. The discount percentage in this ranking shows how far each stock trades below that estimate. A -35% discount means the market price is 35% below what the model calculates as intrinsic value.
The critical caveat: a discount is not the same as a bargain. Some mid-caps trade cheaply because their business is in genuine decline — revenue contracting, margins compressing, debt rising. The Piotroski F-Score is your first-line defense here: an F-Score of 7+ means the financials are improving, not deteriorating. Cross-reference that with the quality score to confirm the business has structural strength.